Welcome to the School of Traditional Karate click here for all news & updates

TOURNAMENT GROUP PIC

Link | Posted on by

“We wish you all a fabulous Easter weekend”

2019 Summer term The Fifield Dojo 

Welcome back to your karate training, with an exciting term ahead including our National Summer Course & Grading where all students train together with an opportunity to grade 

New members please add the Membership fee listed below to their term fee

1st Kyu’s (brown & 2 stripes) will be attempting their Shodan Grade at the National Summer Course & Grading, training for this involves much dedication & practice, attending your training as often as you can is paramount

Our Shodan’s who have reached the age of 15 years have attended their first adult Black belt class (which is held monthly) in the Marlow sports club, journeying onto towards achieving their 2nd Dan Grade, Shodans are expected to attend all of the courses listed below as part of their training towards 2nd Dan plus preparation for the EKF (English Karate Federation) National Championships

We spoke in the dojo about attendance before the holidays, all Students are expected to attend this term as listed below, Please check all membership & Licence’s are up to date

START: 26TH APRIL    HALF TERM: 31st MAY / 1st JUNE   LAST DAY: 20th JULY
DAY CLASS ATTENDANCE DETAILS DETAILS Tick attendance
FRIDAY 18:30 TILL 19:30 ALL STUDENTS Fee applies to 0 – 2nd Kyu (BROWN ONE STRIPE)
FRIDAY 18:30 TILL 20:30 SHODAN & 1ST KYU Adults are invited to join from 19:30 till 20:30 (normal fee)
SATURDAY 13:30 TILL 14:30 ADULTS

5-7 YEARS

DIVIDED CLASS /2 groups
SATURDAY 14:30 TILL 15:30 ALL KYU GRADES – 2nd KYU
SATURDAY 14:30 TILL 16:30 5TH KYU (PURPLE) 2nd KYU
SATURDAY 15:30 TILL 17:30 SHODAN & 1ST KYU
SUNDAY 16th JUNE 09:30 TILL 12:30 SHODAN COURSE 10:00 TILL 13:00

Woodlands Park Village Centre

SL6 3GW

SUNDAY 30TH JUNE 12:00 TILL 17:00 SUMMER COURSE & GRADING 12:00 TILL 17:00

Woodlands Park Village Centre

SL6 3GW

13 & 14th JULY SHODANS EKF NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP still awaiting detail update on the EKF website
MEMBERSHIP/LICENCE Ehron is due for renewal this month Please check your licence is up to date

PLEASE COMPLETE THE FORM & RETURN

NAME
DOB
PARENT SIGN
Licence/Due
Link | Posted on by | Leave a comment

pictures of your day here

Absolutely fantastic!!! HUGE Congratulations & very well done to all our students who graded on 1st July at The Summer Course & Grading

Thank you to Sensei Ashley Jansen with his team of professionals for a fabulous day, also to our Junior Shodans at the Fifield dojo who played a major part with helping all our students achieve the exceptional standard that was displayed on the day

“my congratulations to all your students, they trained extremely hard and with great spirit and that reflected in an excellent grading throughout”  Sensei Ashley G Jansen 6th Dan

pictures of your day here

Link | Posted on by | Leave a comment

Fifield, Lambrook, Papplewick & Clairescourt student’s parent/minders, Please scroll down the list of attendees which is placed below the agenda (times for the day) & check we have registered your child correctly

a light lunch energy snack & drink is advised on the day please arrive in time to start training at 12pm Remember to bring your grade books ! parents/minders & family (friends) are very welcome to stay & watch

Please note the agenda below will answer all your queries regarding times on the day! Parents please be present for your child’s grading, children are allowed to leave when their selected grading group has completed .. however we have great pleasure in inviting you all to watch the children taking their Black Belt grade at the end of the day with the shodan Grading (if your son/daughter is very young please stay for the course)

Venue: Sports Hall, Herschel Grammar School, Whitby Road, Slough SL1 3BW

No Time Agenda Group Sensei

INSTRUCTOR

1 12.00 to 12.15: Introduction and Welcome All Ashley Jansen
2 12.15 to 12.30 Warm up All Debbie Richards
3 12.30 to 13.00 Kihon Ungraded to 7thKyu

White to Yellow Belt

Debbie Richards
4 12.30 to 13.00 Kihon 6th Kyu to 4thKyu

Green to Purple & white

Ashley Jansen
5 12.30 to 13.00 Kihon 3rd Kyu to 1st Dan

Brown to black belts

Yemi
6 13.00m to 13.30 Kumite – Basic one/five step Ungraded to 7thKyu

White to Yellow Belt

Yemi
7 13.00m to 13.30 Kumite – Basic one/five step 6th Kyu to 4thKyu

Green to Purple & white

Debbie Richards
8 13.00m to 13.30 Kumite – Basic one/five step 3rd Kyu to 1st Dan

Brown to black belts

Ashley Jansen
9 13.30 to 13.45 Break & Demonstration All light lunch
10 13.45 to 14.25 Kata Ungraded to 7thKyu White to Yellow Belt Debbie Richards
11 14.30 to 15.30 Grading

 

Ungraded to 7thKyu

White to Yellow Belt

Lesley Rowe and Bruce Juby
12 13.45 to 14.30 Kumite – Ippon-jiyu kumite 6th Kyu and above Yemi & Ashley Jansen
13 14.30 to 15.25 Kata – Heian 2, 3, 4 6th Kyu to 4thKyu

Green to Purple & white

Yemi and Debbie
14 15.30 – 16.00 Grading 6th Kyu to 4thKyu

Green to Purple & white

Yemi, Lesley & Bruce
15 14.30 to 15.30 Kata – Heian 1 to 5 3rd Kyu to 1st Dan

Brown to black belts

Ashley Jansen
16 15.30 – 16.00 Kata: Heian Godan, Tekki Shodan Bassai Dai 3rd Kyu and above

Brown to black belts

Debbie Richards,       Ashley Jansen
17 16.00 – 1700 Grading 3rd Kyu and above

Brown to black belts

All

REGISTERED TO ATTEND ‘SUMMER COURSE & GRADING’ on 1 st JULY 2018

SHODAN Eddie Roberts
SHODAN MAXIM PARENTI
SHODAN GEORGE MORAN
SHODAN Aaron Mussell
SHODAN Ansh Aggawal
SHODAN HARRIS SINCLAIR
1 KYU PIERRE BUCLEZ
1 KYU ALLISTAIR JESSEMAN
1 KYU Sashanka Sahasranamamula
1 KYU LOUIS JEFFERY
1 KYU JENSON DOWDING
1 KYU JUNWEN LIEW
1 KYU LIAM STRANGEMAN
2 KYU JONAH MCINTYRE
2 KYU JULIEN BARTELS-THIEL
3 KYU HAIDER HUSSAIN
3 KYU Matteo Mathurine
3 KYU SAMUEL BROMHAM
3 KYU KIDA ZHU
3 KYU AARAN HITSCHMANN
4 KYU ISOBEL JACKSON-POZA
4 KYU EDDIE JEFFREY
4 KYU VASILY STEPANOV
4 KYU DOMINIC MAYLING
4 KYU JACK CAIRNS
5 KYU HARRISON BARTELS-THIEL
5 KYU LUCIAN SPENCER
5 KYU MOKSHA SURIARACHCHI
5 KYU SANDER ANDREASAN
5 KYU MAX MOORE
6 KYU THOMAS DENNY
6 KYU EDWARD LOOK
7 KYU CAMREN ROOPRA
7 KYU BALI SHARMA-GREY
7 KYU HARRISON BARTEL-THEIL
7 KYU ADAM CAIRNS
7 KYU ETHAN CAIRNS
8 KYU NEEL SINHA
8 KYU DAISY DOWDING
8 KYU LUKA STAVRINIDAS
8 KYU NAINA ROOPRA
8 KYU LUCAS BORRELLI
8 KYU BALTHAZAR TILLETE DE CLERMONT TONNERRE
9 KYU FELIX DEL MISSIER
9 KYU CHARLIE GRANT
9 KYU SUMMER MORAN
9 KYU DARA LAWSON
9 KYU JONAS BHATTACHARGA
9 KYU KHALID KARIM
9 KYU GREGORY BABCOCK
9 KYU KANISHKA SURIARARCHCHI
9 KYU TOM AVEZBAKIEV
0 ALEX TWEEDLE
0 ARIA McGREACHIE
0 FINN DELANEY
0 LORCAN DELANEY
0 RANBIR KHANNA
0 LUDOVICO HERTZ
0 MUSTAFA HARRIS-GHORI
0 PRYAN KUMAR
0 RISHI KANCHUBOTLA

Summer Course & Grading on Sunday 1st July note: 

Venue: Sports Hall, Herschel Grammar School, Whitby Road, Slough SL1 3BW 

Starting at 12 pm prompt  Finish at 17.00 Details of the day link

Link | Posted on by | Leave a comment